Staff List


If you wish to contact a member of our school staff then please ring the school number ad the office staff will put you through. Please understand that a message may well be taken due to staff teaching or attending meetings

Mr Burgoyne

 

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Head Teacher/Deputies

Head Teacher

  • Mr N Burgoyne

Deputy Head teachers

  • Ms C Breckell
  • Mr T Legg

Assistant Head Teachers

  • Mrs K Abbott
  • Miss R Coe
  • Miss F Hubbard
  • Mr D Rowley
  • Mr M Stapleton
  • Miss L Warfield
  • Mrs S Wheatley

 

FACULTIES

COMMUNICATIONS

Heads of Department:

  • ENGLISH/FILM – Mr M Wheatley
  • ICT – Mrs K Abbott
  • MFL – Miss T Gwilliam (p/t)

English Teachers:

  • Mrs L Barber (second in English)
  • Ms C Breckell
  • Mrs E Coy (p/t)
  • Mrs M Cox (p/t)
  • Miss L Hunwicks
  • Miss I John (p/t)
  • Miss Z Jones
  • Miss C Jordan
  • Miss L Mann
  • Miss G Mason
  • Ms S McArdle (second in English)
  • Miss C Scott
  • Miss J Sherlock
  • Ms B Skinner (p/t)
  • Mr L Taylor
  • Mrs L Tighe (p/t)
  • Mrs C Walker

ICT Teachers:

  • Mr A Girling
  • Miss L Hagen
  • Mrs Ralph-Dawkins
  • Mrs L Stenning (p/t)
  • Miss J Summers

MFL Teachers:

  • Mrs F Cutting
  • Dr I Lamparter (p/t)
  • Miss E Leoni
  • Ms E Obiang (p/t)
  • Miss K Oesterreich (p/t)
  • Mrs L Stevens
  • Mr B Woodgate (p/t)

CREATIVE/PHYSICAL

Heads of Department:

  • ART – Mrs F Maitland
  • DANCE – Miss LD Warfield
  • DRAMA – Mrs H Shields
  • PE – Mr S Simmons
  • ARTS – Mr J Woodley

Art Teachers:

  • Miss Z Button
  • Miss H Dodgson (p/t)
  • Miss L Hatcher
  • Mrs S Lyons
  • Mr A Whiteley

Dance Teachers:

  • Mrs A Chapman (p/t)

Drama Teachers:

  • Mrs C Close
  • Mrs S Prescott

Music Teachers:

  • Mrs J Coles (p/t)
  • Mr D Dolman
  • Mr A Robinson
  • Mr J Woodley
  • Mrs S Woodley (p/t)

PE Teachers:

  • Miss Hayley Canham (p/t)
  • Mrs A Chapman (p/t)
  • Mr R Downing
  • Mr C Finch
  • Miss F Hubbard
  • Mr R Kennedy
  • Mr T Legg
  • Miss H Mitchell
  • Mr S Roberts
  • Mr L Winter
  • Miss E Wright (p/t)

HUMANITIES

Heads of Department:

  • BUSINESS STUDIES – Mr S Tingey
  • ETHICS/Philosophy/Sociology – Mrs K Korbani
  • GEOGRAPHY – Mrs G Tyson
  • HISTORY – Mr M Watson
  • PSYCHOLOGY – Mr X Norte

Business Studies Teachers:

  • Mr J Gosling
  • Mr C Ozanne

Ethics/Philosophy/Sociology Teachers:

  • Mr B Hewitson
  • Mrs R Twomey
  • Mrs J Wade
  • Mrs S Wheatley
  • Mr B Woodgate (p/t)

Geography Teachers:

  • Mr J Chandler
  • Miss C Leak
  • Mr P Holmes (p/t)(second in Geography)
  • Mrs Ralph-Dawkins
  • Mr R Smith

Health and Social Care:

  • Mrs N Driver
  • Mrs R Snelham (p/t)

History Teachers:

  • Mrs S Barnsley (p/t)
  • Mrs K Bernstein (p/t)
  • Miss G Boon
  • Mr J Chandler
  • Mrs C Fulcher (p/t)
  • Miss B Holt
  • Miss J Nelson (p/t)
  • Mrs S Wakeley (p/t)

Psychology Teachers:

  • Mrs N Driver
  • Mrs L Hands
  • Mrs G McLaughlin (p/t)

MATHS/TECHNOLOGY

Heads of Department:

  • Director of Maths – Mr D Rowley
  • TECHNOLOGY – Mr T Corker

Maths Teachers:

  • Mr R Adams
  • Mrs H Christensen (p/t)
  • Mr J Cresswell
  • Mr D Cubbin
  • Mr R Downing
  • Mrs J Excell (p/t)
  • Miss A Harrison
  • Mr I Johnston
  • Miss L Mackenzie
  • Mr T McGinty
  • Mrs K O’Reilly (p/t)
  • Mrs B Owusu (p/t)
  • Mr J Richards
  • Miss K Rolls (p/t)
  • Mrs R Snelham (p/t)
  • Mr P Stewart

Technology Teachers:

  • Mr D Butler
  • Miss R Coe
  • Mr G Cope
  • Miss H Dodgson
  • Mr A Girling (Assist Head in Tech)
  • Miss L Hatcher
  • Mrs S Lyons (Assist Head in Tech)
  • Mr S McGloin
  • Mr R Pearson
  • Mrs C Purnell (Deputy in Tech)
  • Mrs C Smith (p/t)
  • Mrs G Spall
  • Mr A Whiteley

SCIENCE

Heads of Department:

  • Director of Science – Mrs A Wynne
  • BIOLOGY – Mrs S Halls
  • CHEMISTRY – Mrs C McGuire
  • ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE – Miss A Huggett
  • PHYSICS – Mrs A Wynne

Science Teachers:

  • Mrs Anderson-Hurst (p/t)
  • Miss S Blower (p/t)
  • Mr J Clark (p/t)
  • Mrs J Gartlan (p/t)
  • Mrs S Griffith (p/t)
  • Mr A Haile
  • Mr J Harris
  • Miss Z Hartill
  • Miss A Huggett
  • Mr J Hunt
  • Mr O Lee
  • Mrs C Leggett
  • Mrs J Norman
  • Mrs E Ramsay (p/t)
  • Mrs R Snelham (p/t)
  • Mrs S Suett
  • Mrs B Wheatley
  • Mrs V Whiddett (p/t)

OTHER

Assessment Co-ordinator:

  • Mr M Stapleton

KS3 Co-ordinator:

  • Mrs J Wade

Cover Supervisors:

  • Miss G Burgess
  • Mr J Chandler
  • Miss K Hearnden
  • Mrs C Rayner
  • Mrs G Spall
  • Mrs H Whinney

 

PASTORAL AND LEARNING SUPPORT

HEADS OF YEAR

  • YEAR 7 – Mr J Gosling
  • YEAR 8 – Mr C Finch
  • YEAR 9 – Mrs B Wheatley
  • YEAR 10 – Mr C Finch
  • YEAR 11 – Mrs S Suett

Sixth Form:

  • HEAD OF 6TH – Mrs S Wheatley
  • YEAR 12 – Mr A Robinson
  • YEAR 13 – Mrs G McLaughlin
  • ELECTIVE & EPQ – Miss E Wright

STUDENT SUPPORT

Assessment Co-ordinator:

  • YEAR 7 – Mr K Austin
  • YEAR 8 – Mrs E Newman
  • YEAR 9 – Miss T Rush
  • YEAR 10 – Mr K Austin
  • YEAR 11 – Mrs E Newman
  • Mrs K Dring p/t

LEARNING SUPPORT

Head of Learning Support and Social Inclusion:

  • Miss R Coe

Assistant Heads:

  • Miss L Hagen
  • Miss L Stevens

 

ASSOCIATE STAFF

CURRICULUM SUPPORT

Communications

  • Mrs E Lucas

Creative Media

  • Mr W Barber – TECHNICIAN

Creative/Physical:

  • ART – Mr J Mullett – TECHNICIAN
  • MUSIC/DRAMA – Mrs S Knight
  • MUSIC/DRAMA – A Melton – TECHNICIAN
  • PE/DANCE – Mrs T Tiplady

Humanities:

  • Mrs J Alexander
  • Mrs N Tuck

Maths:

  • Mrs J Allen

Technology:

  • Mrs D Andrews
  • Mr B Taylor – TECHNICIAN

Science:

  • Mrs J Billinge
  • Mrs B Brewer – TECHNICIAN
  • Mrs L Butcher – TECHNICIAN
  • Ms F Gibbs – TECHNICIAN
  • Mrs J Giles – TECHNICIAN
  • Mrs R Harman – TECHNICIAN
  • Mrs E Hough – TECHNICIAN
  • Mrs V House – TECHNICIAN
  • Mrs H O’Sullivan – TECHNICIAN

Sixth Form:

  • Mrs C Smith – SIXTH FORM PA

NETWORK MANAGEMENT

  • Mr P Webster – IT MANAGER
  • Mrs T Tiplady – WEB EDITOR/MEDIA

 

LEARNING SUPPORT

  • Mrs L Banham – ADMIN SUPPORT
  • Mrs J Roper – ADMIN SUPPORT

Learning Support Assistants

  • Mrs J Bailey
  • Mrs A Blackburn
  • Mrs B Blackwell
  • Mrs K Blackwell
  • Mrs A Bond
  • Ms L Brown
  • Mr A Brunning
  • Mrs T Butters
  • Mr G Crissell
  • Mrs G Crowe
  • Mrs D Culf
  • Mrs R Dixey
  • Mrs J Evans
  • Mr j Green
  • Mrs K Hooley
  • Mrs T Howard
  • Mrs L Last
  • Ms S Peckham
  • Mrs J Ranns
  • Mrs B Sanchez-Walker
  • Miss K Smith
  • Mrs S Taylor
  • Mrs S Temple

CENTRAL OFFICE

Central Administration:

  • Mrs L Allen – FINANCE OFFICER
  • Mrs A Collett – BUSINESS/SITE

Manager:

  • Mrs J Garnett – PA TO HEAD & SMT
  • Mrs C Hunt – DATA MANAGER
  • Mrs P Larke – ATTENDANCE OFFICER (p/t)
  • Mrs J Stuckey – MAIN OFFICE SUPPORT

General Administration:

  • Mrs T Bishop – Reprographics/First Aid
  • Mrs S Knight (p/t) – Repro/First Aid
  • Mr G Bolton – EXAMS OFFICER

Careers/Work Experience:

  • Mrs J Williamson
  • Mrs J Hayes – ADMINISTRATION Support

Learning Co-ordinators (HOY):

  • Mrs J Allen – ADMINISTRATION Support

Teaching School and Teacher Training:

  • Mrs J Ellis – Teaching School Co-ordinator

Custodians:

  • Mr D Leggett
  • Mr M Lynch
  • Mr S Ransome

Latest News View All

Quick Enquiry

The best way to contact us is using the quick enquiry form below.

Apologies, we've had to temporarily disable our web form for some routine maintenance. Please use one of the alternative methods below:

01473 624 855

01473 612317

Accreditations & Memberships

Quick Links Panel